Privacy Policy

DS Ergonomics Ltd is committed to protecting information provided by our clients.  Any data we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper or electronically will have appropriate safeguards to ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.  In order to meet these requirements, we will:

·         Observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data

·         Meet our obligations to specify the purpose for which personal data is used

·         Collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that is needed to fulfil

operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

·         Ensure the quality of personal data used

·         Apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held

·         Ensure the rights of individuals about whom personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act

·         Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data

 

Our Display Screen Equipment (DSE) Programs are designed to satisfy the requirements under the Health and Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992, amended 2002.  Information is gathered to ensure a professional analysis of online submissions. Where personal information is provided, the following procedures are adhered to as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998: Personal data must be

·          fairly and lawfully processed

·          processed for limited purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with      those purposes

·          adequate, relevant and not excessive

·          not kept for longer than necessary

·          processed in line with the data subject’s rights

·          kept secure

·          not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws.

 

Prior to collecting data, we will advise the client’s computer users why we are collecting information and what we intend to use it for.


COOKIE POLICY

This website www.ds-ergonomics.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more-friendly service. They help us to learn more about the way you interact with our site content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our site.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

  • 1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means DS Ergonomics Limited, of 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG.


2. Information About Us

  • 2.1 Our Site is operated by DS Ergonomics Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 06419218, whose registered address is 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

  • 3.1       Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  • 3.2       All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
    • 3.2.1    Strictly Necessary Cookies


      A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in.

    • 3.2.2    Analytics Cookies

      It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

    • 3.2.3    Functionality Cookies

      Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

    • 3.2.4    Persistent Cookies

      Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

    • 3.2.5    Session Cookies

      Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

  • 3.3       For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Notice.
  • 3.4       For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the tables below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

  • 4.1 Necessary Cookies: Help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

language

Saves the user’s preferred language on the website.

HTTP

29 days

ds-ergonomics.com

Yes

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session state across page requests.

HTTP

Session

ds-ergonomics.com

Yes


  • 4.2 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • 4.3 Analytics Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
  • 4.4 The analytics service used by Our Site uses analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
  • 4.5 The analytics service used by Our Site collects the following data;
    • IP address;
    • Web browser type and version;
    • Operating system;
    • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • 4.6       The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies for the following reasons:

    • Statistical Cookies: Help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
    • Marketing Cookies: Used to track visitors across our website. The intention id to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user.

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

_utma

Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

HTTP

2 Years

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_utmb

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

HTTP

1 Day

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_utmc

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

HTTP

Session

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_utmt

Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

HTTP

1 Day

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_utmz

Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

HTTP

6 Months

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_ab12#

Unclassified.

HTTP

9 months

ds-ergonomics.com

No

_ab12#

Unclassified.

HTTP

1 year

sharethis.com

No

_cc_aud

Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

HTTP

269 days

crwdcntrl.net

No




Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

_cc_cc

Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

HTTP

Session

crwdcntrl.net

No

_cc_dc

Collect anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

HTTP

269 days

crwdcntrl.net

No

_cc_id

Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customise online advertising.

HTTP

269 days

crwdcntrl.net

No

3pi

Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

3 months

id5-sync.com

No

ab

Unclassified.

HTTP

1 year

agkn.com

No

bkdc

Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

HTTP

179 days

bluekai.com

No




Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

bkpa

Unclassified.

HTTP

179 days

bluekai.com

No

bku

Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

HTTP

179 days

bluekai.com

No

car

Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

1 day

id5-sync.com

No

cf

Sets unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

1 day

id5-sync.com

No

cip

Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

1 day

id5-sync.com

No

ck

Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

HTTP

1 year

go.affec.tv

No

cnac

Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

1 day

id5-sync.com

No

cpSess

Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website, in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement.

HTTP

1 year

cpx.to

No

eud

Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

HTTP

1 year

rfihub.com

No




Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

euds

Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

HTTP

Session

rfihub.com

No

GPS

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

HTTP

1 day

youtube.com

No

id5

Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

3 months

id5-sync.com

No

IDE

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

HTTP

1 year

doubleclick.net

No

mako_uid

Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targets marketing.

HTTP

1 year

eyeota.net

No

OAID

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

29 days

adswizz.com

No

ONPLFTRH

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.

HTTP

Session

eyeota.net

No

oo

Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

HTTP

1 year

go.affec.tv

No

pi

Unclassified.

HTTP

1 year

ml314.com

No

PREF

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

HTTP

8 months

youtube.com

No

pt

Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

HTTP

1 year

go.affec.tv

No

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

pxcelBcnLcy

Enables the visitor to share content from the website onto social media platforms or websites.

HTTP

Session

t.sharethis.com

No

pxcelPage_c010

Enables the visitor to share content from the website onto social media platforms or websites.

HTTP

6 days

t.sharethis.com

No

pxrc

This cookie registers data on the visitor. The information is used to optimize advertisement relevance.

HTTP

2 months

ricdn.com

No

rlas3

Collects anonymous data related to the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.

HTTP

1 year

ricdn.com

No

rud

Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user have clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network

HTTP

1 year

rfihub.com

No

ruds

Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

HTTP

Session

Rfihub.com

No

SEUNCY

Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.

HTTP

179 days

semaio.net

No

smd

Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

HTTP

1 year

rfihub.com

No

TapAd_DID

Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TV’s etc) is used by a user.

HTTP

2 months

tapad.com

No

TapAd_TS

Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TV’s etc) is used by a user.

HTTP

2 months

tapad.com

No

TDCPM

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

1 year

adsrvr.org

No

TDID

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

1 year

adsrvr.org

No

test_cookie

Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

HTTP

1 year

doubleclick.net

No




Name of Cookie

Purpose

Type

Expiry

Provider

Strictly Necessary

uuid

This cookie is used to optimize ad relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-centre or ad-exchange.

HTTP

1 year

avocet.io

No

uuid

Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

1 year

mathtag.com

No

uuid2

Registers a unique ID that identities a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

3 months

adnxs.com

No

uuidc

Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads.

HTTP

1 year

mathtag.com

No

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

HTTP

179 days

youtube.com

No

YSC

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

HTTP

Session

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-cast-installed

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

HTML

Session

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-connected-devices

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

HTML

Persistent

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-device-id

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

HTML

Persistent

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-fast-check-period

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

HTML

Session

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-session-app

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

HTML

Session

youtube.com

No

yt-remote-session-name

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

HTML

Session

youtube.com

No

 

5. Consent and Control

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

  • 6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  • 6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version, the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
7. Further Information

  • 7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at Info@ds-ergonomics.com, by telephone on 01707 671 581, or by post at DS Ergonomics Limited, 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG.
  • For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please click the appropriate link on our website or use the contact details above.