Privacy Policy

Untitled Document

DS Ergonomics Ltd is committed to protecting information provided by our clients.  Any data we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper or electronically will have appropriate safeguards to ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.  In order to meet these requirements, we will:

·         Observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data

·         Meet our obligations to specify the purpose for which personal data is used

·         Collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that is needed to fulfil

operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

·         Ensure the quality of personal data used

·         Apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held

·         Ensure the rights of individuals about whom personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act

·         Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data

 

Our Display Screen Equipment (DSE) Programs are designed to satisfy the requirements under the Health and Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992, amended 2002.  Information is gathered to ensure a professional analysis of online submissions. Where personal information is provided, the following procedures are adhered to as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998: Personal data must be

·          fairly and lawfully processed

·          processed for limited purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with      those purposes

·          adequate, relevant and not excessive

·          not kept for longer than necessary

·          processed in line with the data subject’s rights

·          kept secure

·          not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws.

 

Prior to collecting data, we will advise the client’s computer users why we are collecting information and what we intend to use it for.


COOKIE POLICY

This website www.ds-ergonomics.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more-friendly service. They help us to learn more about the way you interact with our site content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our site.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

  • 1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means DS Ergonomics Limited, of 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG.

2. Information About Us

       2.1 Our Site is operated by DS Ergonomics Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 06419218, whose registered address is 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG. 

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. 

3.2  All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.2.1    Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in.

3.2.2    Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

3.2.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

3.2.4 Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

3.2.5    Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.3      For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Notice.

3.4      For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the tables below.


4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

  •  4.1 Necessary Cookies: Help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    language

    Saves the user’s preferred language on the website.

    HTTP

    29 days

    ds-ergonomics.com

    Yes

    PHPSESSID

    Preserves user session state across page requests.

    HTTP

    Session

    ds-ergonomics.com

    Yes

    • 4.2  Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    • 4.3  Analytics Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
    • 4.4  The analytics service used by Our Site uses analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
    • 4.5  The analytics service used by Our Site collects the following data;
      • IP address;
      • Web browser type and version;
      • Operating system;
      • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

    4.6       The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies for the following reasons:

    • Statistical Cookies: Help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
    • Marketing Cookies: Used to track visitors across our website. The intention id to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user.

     

     

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    _ga

    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

    HTTP

    2 Years

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    _gat

    Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

    HTTP

    1 day

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    _gid

    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

    HTTP

    1 day

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    _ab12#

    Unclassified.

    HTTP

    9 months

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    _ab12#

    Unclassified.

    HTTP

    1 year

    sharethis.com

    No

    _cfduid

    Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

    HTTP

    1 year

    fiftyt.com

    No

    _cc_aud

    Collects statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

    HTTP

    269 days

    crwdcntrl.net

    No

    _cc_cc

    Collects statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

    HTTP

    Session

    crwdcntrl.net

    No

    _cc_dc

    Collect statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

    HTTP

    269 days

    crwdcntrl.net

    No


    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    _cc_id

    Collects statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customise online advertising.

    HTTP

    269 days

    crwdcntrl.net

    No

    ab

    This cookie is used by the website’s operator in context with multi-variate testing. This is a tool used to combine or change content on the website. This allows the website to find the best variation/edition of the site.

    HTTP

    1 year

    agkn.com

    No

    bkdc

    Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

    HTTP

    179 days

    bluekai.com

    No

    bkpa

    Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

    HTTP

    179 days

    bluekai.com

    No

    bku

    Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

    HTTP

    179 days

    bluekai.com

    No

    ck

    Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

    HTTP

    1 year

    go.affec.tv

    No

    cpSess

    Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website, in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement.

    HTTP

    1 year

    cpx.to

    No

    eud

    Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

    HTTP

    1 year

    rfihub.com

    No


    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    euds

    Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

    HTTP

    Session

    rfihub.com

    No

    fifid

    Registers the visitor’s preferences and navigation across multiple social media platforms. This is used to present the visitor with relevant advertisement.

    HTTP

    1 year

    fiftyt.com

    No

    GPS

    Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

    HTTP

    1 day

    youtube.com

    No

    IDE

    Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

    HTTP

    1 year

    doubleclick.net

    No

    m

    Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.

    HTTP

    6 days

    fiftyt.com

    No

    mako_uid

    Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

    HTTP

    1 year

    eyeota.net

    No

    ONPLFTRH

    Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.

    HTTP

    Session

    eyeota.net

    No

    oo

    Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

    HTTP

    1 year

    go.affec.tv

    No

    pi

    Unclassified

    HTTP

    1 year

    ml314.com

    No

    PREF

    Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

    HTTP

    8 months

    youtube.com

    No

    pt

    Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.

    HTTP

    1 year

    go.affec.tv

    No


    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    pxcelPage_c010

    Facilitates the sharing function on the website – The cookie also allows websites to track and target the user with advertisement based on the user’s likes and shares.

    HTTP

    6 days

    sharethis.com

    No

    pxrc

    This cookie registers data on the visitor. The information is used to optimize advertisement relevance.

    HTTP

    2 months

    rlcdn.com

    No

    rlas3

    Collects visitor data related to the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.

    HTTP

    1 year

    rlcdn.com

    No

    rud

    Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network

    HTTP

    1 year

    rfihub.com

    No

    ruds

    Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network.

    HTTP

    Session

    rfihub.com

    No

    SEUNCY

    Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.

    HTTP

    1 year

    semasio.net

    No

    smd

    Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

    HTTP

    1 year

    rfihub.com

    No

    TapAd_DID

    Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user.

    HTTP

    2 months

    tapad.com

    No

    TapAd_TS

    Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user.

    HTTP

    2 months

    tapad.com

    No

    TDCPM

    Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

    HTTP

    1 year

    adsrvr.org

    No

    TDID

    Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

    HTTP

    1 year

    adsrvr.org

    No

    test_cookie

    Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

    HTTP

    1 day

    doubleclick.net

    No

    uuid

    This cookie is used to optimize ad relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-centre or ad-exchange.

    HTTP

    1 year

    avocet.io

    No

    uuid2

    Registers a unique ID that identities a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

    HTTP

    3 months

    adnxs.com

    No

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Expiry

    Provider

    Strictly Necessary

    VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

    Tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

    HTTP

    179 days

    youtube.com

    No

    YSC

    Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

    HTTP

    Session

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-cast-installed

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

    HTML

    Session

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-connected-devices

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

    HTML

    Persistent

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-device-id

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

    HTML

    Persistent

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-fast-check-period

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

    HTML

    Session

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-session-app

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

    HTML

    Session

    youtube.com

    No

    yt-remote-session-name

    Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

    HTML

    Session

    youtube.com

    No

    default

    unclassified

    HTTP

    Session

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    display

    unclassified

    HTML

    Persistent

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    jrv

    unclassified

    HTTP

    29 days

    ds-ergonomics.com

    No

    sc

    unclassified

    HTTP

    10 years

    zeotap.com

    No

    • 5. Consent and Control</li>
    • 6. Changes to this Cookie Policy
        • 6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
        • 6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version, the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

    • 7. Further Information

      7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at Info@ds-ergonomics.com, by telephone on 01707 671 581, or by post at DS Ergonomics Limited, 8 Hamilton Close, Off Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Herts, EN6 3PG.

      For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please click the appropriate link on our website or use the contact details above.

    Anti-slavery and human trafficking policy

    Policy Statement

    This policy applies to all persons working for us or on our behalf in any capacity, including employees at all levels, directors, officers, agency workers, seconded workers, volunteers, agents, contractors and suppliers.

    DS Ergonomics Limited strictly prohibits the use of modern slavery and human trafficking in our operations and supply chain. We have and will continue to be committed to implementing systems and controls aimed at ensuring that modern slavery is not taking place anywhere within our organisation or in any of our supply chains.  We expect that our suppliers will hold their own suppliers to the same high standards.

    Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking - Commitments

    Modern slavery is a term used to encompass slavery, servitude, forced and compulsory labour, bonded and child labour and human trafficking.  Human trafficking is where a person arranges or facilitates the travel of another person with a view to that person being exploited. Modern slavery is a crime and a violation of fundamental human rights.

    Commitments

    DS Ergonomics expects everyone working with us or on our behalf to support and uphold the following measures to safeguard against modern slavery:


    • We have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery in our organisation and our supply chains.
    • The prevention, detection and reporting of modern slavery in any part of our organisation or supply chain is the responsibility of all those working for us or on our behalf. Workers must not engage in, facilitate or fail to report any activity that might lead to, or suggest, a breach of this policy.
    • We are committed to engaging with our suppliers to address the risk of modern slavery in our operations and supply chain.
    • We take a risk-based approach to our contracting processes and keep them under review. We assess whether the circumstances warrant the inclusion of specific prohibitions against the use of modern slavery and trafficked labour in our contracts with third parties. Using our risked based approach, we will also assess the merits of writing to suppliers requiring them to comply with our Code of Conduct, which sets out the minimum standards required to combat modern slavery and trafficking.
    • Consistent with our risk-based approach we may require:
      • Employment and recruitment agencies and other third parties supplying workers to our organisation to confirm their compliance with Code of Conduct.
      • Suppliers engaging workers through a third party to obtain that third parties’ agreement to adhere to the Code.
    • As part of our ongoing risk assessment and due diligence processes, we will consider whether circumstances warrant us carrying out audits of suppliers for their compliance with our Code of Conduct.
    • If we find that other individuals or organisations working on our behalf have breached this policy, we will ensure that we take appropriate action. This may range from considering the possibility of breaches being remediated and whether that might represent the best outcome for those individuals impacted by the breach to terminating such relationships.